Comparative Studies on Migration of Care Workers in East Asia: Institutions, Skills and Discourses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Reiko  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30432884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yuko (OHARA Yuko)  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50294989)
OHNO Shun  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
TSUBOTA Kunio  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (40432885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民 / ケア労働 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / グローバル化 / レジーム / ジェンダー / 少子高齢化 / グローバリゼーション / 台湾 / フィリピン / インドネシア / 介護労働 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past decades, the countries in East Asia facing rapid population ageing started to introduce migrants to undertake long term care in a variety of ways. The research aims to compare the institutional arrangements, skills and discourse that accompany the migration of caregivers. The concept of 'regime' as a set of policies and institutions allow us to situate and compare the migrant caregivers in different contexts. The migrant caregivers are differently situated within the nexus of migration regime and care regime which will define their entitlements, skills, relationship with the care provisions in the host country and their incorporation in the labor market.
The result of the research was presented at International Sociological Association (ISA), International Political Science Association (IPSA), Oxford University, City University of Hong Kong, National Taiwan University, Collegio Carlo Alberto etc. Papers are published both in English and in Japanese.