Analysis of subsistence activities in a modern mountain community environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Atsushi  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (10359268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Sadao  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (40197877)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Nobuko  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80253516)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニティ環境 / 農的自然 / 山村 / コミュニティ / 水環境 / 森林 / 航空写真判読 / ベースマップ / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainable utilization of natural resources by rural communities is central to ensuring the continued well-being of these communities in Japanese rural areas. We examined how the residents of several mountain communities utilized natural resources to continue living in these areas and how they overcome the difficulties associated with rapidly aging and declining populations. To achieve this, we examined aerial photos and conducted interview surveys and T-type community analyses in several communities in the mountainous areas of Kyushu, Japan. Based on the data obtained from these case studies, we clarified the living environments of the communities in these areas and assessed the role of small-scale family farming in sustaining these populations. Our findings showed that subsistence farming played a central role in the well-being of these rapidly aging mountain communities.