A study on intergenerational relationships in stepfamilies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNayoro City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Rika  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80185660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJII Shoko  札幌大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90369249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家族 / 世代間関係 / ステップファミリー / 離婚・再婚 / ソーシャルサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the intergenerational relationships in stepfamilies. In order to understand this type of family, it is important to investigate the detail histories of stepfamily relationships. This study utilises interview data of more than 60 people, who are the single parents, the mothers in stepfamilies, the fathers in stepfamilies, the children in stepfamilies, the children who experienced divorce/remarriage of their parents, and the grandparents who experienced divorce/remarriage of their children. These interviews show that the intergenerational relationships of various form function among stepfamilies. For example, some grandparents maintain even close relationships with their grandchildren after divorce-remarriage of parents. And, some grandmother give a lot of intergenerational support to her granddaughters and the ex-spouse of her son. Intimate relationships sometimes are established outside of the legal family.