| Project/Area Number |
24530636
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGASAWARA Tadashi 秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (50581295)
MARUYAMA Yasushi 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (20316334)
NISHIKIDO Makoto 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
CHINO Tsunehide 信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70583540)
KOMATSUDA Yoshisada 秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00234881)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 社会学 / 秋田県 / 風力発電 / 再生可能エネルギーの産業化 / 地域自主管理 / 社会的受容性 / 派生的利益 / 農林水産業 / 環境政策 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of renewable energy is highly expected in Japan because of the nuclear disaster in Fukushima and the introduction of FIT. But it is assumed that because of the properties of RE, the introduction of RE require such social systems that enable local people to get the benefits of RE for their community development. We call these systems “Regional Management Systems of RE”, and conducted research in Akita Prefecture to clarify conditions for building them. The research results tell us that the development of RE in Akita is not followed by the social transition toward sustainable community development but by what we call the “industrialization of RE”, which just tries the substitution of nuclear and fossil energy with RE without challenging social transition. We observed efforts by local companies and municipal governments to keep the most benefits within their hands by participating in the management of RE business.