MANNENSHA Collection Archiving & Osaka advirtising media history Research
Project/Area Number |
24530638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2014-2015) Osaka City University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYA REIKO 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00275504)
ISITA SAEKO 大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70212884)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAZIMA SHINPEI
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 広告史 / デザイン史 / 歴史社会学 / 表象文化 / モダニズム期 / 広告史研究 / 日本 / 大阪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For this study, the bibliography consisted of approximately 12,000 documents, which is far beyond the standard number. Using those documents as reference materials, 15 sub-themes were established, and a symposium was held on Examining Research Which Overlooks the Role of Mannensha and Osaka in Achievements in Advertising Media History Studies. From the viewpoints of sociology, design history, contemporary Japanese history, media studies, and advertising theory, we more closely examined the role of Mannensha and Osaka in the establishment of modern advertising, as well as the various factors that affected that role, the media industry and industry trends as well as changes in the structure of the industry, the views and power of traction of prominent individuals, and media events (e.g. exposition) and their relationship to advertising.