An empilical study about the Japan-Korea international movement focusing on generation and transformation of a local network and the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
IJICHI NORIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAGA Takeshi  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00247876)
CHONG Ahyong  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90434703)
KO Jeongja  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (80441418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在日 / 済州島 / ローカル・ネットワーク / 国際移動 / 生活論理 / ローカルネットワーク / 日本 / 朝鮮半島 / コミュニティ / 在日コリアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study verified local network in the Japan-Korea population movement which has continued until now after the end of 19th century, and the process to create, change, and reconstruct new community after their move. By these works, we collected basic data to find possibility of the locality that is reorganized in globalization. We researche a population movement between Jeju Island and Japan, background of the movement, routes, network, and the life culture in various parts of Japan, mainly Osaka. So we got some findings about everyday life theory which makes possible the movement different from economical and political theory. Through this study, we found new subjects and views for analysis about the global movement in the East Asia.