Regional Emergence and Transformation of Social Exclusion: The Regional Formation,Labor and Life of Impoverished, Marginalized People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Yoshimasa  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10254450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Kazuhiro  大阪市立大学, 創造都市研究科, 教授 (50235602)
TSUMAKI Shingo  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60514883)
UCHIDA Ryushi  尚敬学院大学, 総合人間学部, 准教授 (60515394)
TSUTSUMI Keishirou  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (70514826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会的排除 / 地域的顕在 / 貧困 / 被差別部落 / 国勢調査 / 児童自立支援施設 / 被排除地域 / 児童福祉施設 / 排除の地域的顕在 / 差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Europe and the United States, there is a clear tendency for those who are forced to live in poverty or precarious living to concentrate in particular regions, leading assistance measures to be focused on those regions. By using population census data, this study demonstrates that there is a similar tendency ofregional concentration in Japan. In examining communities called "buraku" that are the subject of discrimination, we found that disparities are obvious between "buraku" and other communities even today. In addition, there are many regions other than "buraku" where disadvantaged people are concentrated. With data drawn from the placement records of a child welfare facility, this study also explains that juvenile delinquents tend to come from lower-class families and concentrate in particular regions.