Community and Emigration of Catholic in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
KANADO Ryuzo  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50224580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 尚俊  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240194)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 類縁関係 / カトリック信徒 / 移動 / コミュニティ形成 / 移動時期区分 / 小教区類型 / 移住時期区分 / 開拓集落 / 都市集住地 / 開拓地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, about a theme of emigration of the Catholic and the motion of the affinity, It was proved that the existence of the inheritance by equal distribution custom . In addition, although the number of the high birth became clear from the number of the baptizer of a parish of the Nagasaki-city, social technology of maintenance of the population of each village by emigration was existed.
Then, about a theme called the formation of the Catholic communities and a variety of these development, the decrease of the ratio of the believer and the diversification of the occupation with the urbanization became clear .