Project/Area Number |
24530642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Miyazaki Municipal University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大宅壮一 / 『週刊朝日』 / 1950年代 / 総力戦 / 大衆社会化 / 歴史社会学 / メディア史 / ライフヒストリー / 猿取哲 / 占領期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research are the following two points. Firstly, I have clarified the aspect of Soichi Oya's, who was one of the important intellectuals in Japanese society in the 1950's and 1960's, making discourse on "Weekly Asahi" issued more than one million parts in the 1950's. And I have positioned it in the modern media history. Secondly, I have considered the relationship between "Weekly Asahi" and its readers, comparing with "Heibon," "Sunday Mainichi", which were both one million parts magazines of the same age. And I have positioned it in the modern and contemporary Japanese society.