The agenda for social movements after Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroshi  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (60316239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTAMARI Mayumi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00344531)
KAWAMURA Masanori  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40364228)
KOSHIDA Kiyokazu  大阪経済法科大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 研究員 (40626488)
KIYOSUE Aisa  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432427)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会運動 / 社会問題 / 原発問題 / 労働問題 / フェミニズム / 労働組合 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Fukushima accident in March 2011, a variety of social movements has become active, and tried to put new issues on both the public and the political agendas from a standpoint of ordinary citizens. This research has tried to clarify the actual conditions of social movements “after Fukushima”, tackling with nuclear energy issues and other issues much in common with them. In concrete terms, it was researched on the following four topics; (1) political structures that constrain the chances of anti-nuclear movements to get influence, (2) social movements and NGOs that call into question the type of economic projects, such as nuclear exports, which works discriminatory against social minorities in both domestic and global contexts, (3) a new movement of labor unions against the background of a growing non-regular workers, and (4) initiatives by intellectuals and feminist movement against the structure of discriminations at a global level.