Project/Area Number |
24530645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Sendai Shirayuri Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Sanae 仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90285685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZAWA Maki 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20321995)
KONNO Kenichi 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70272086)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 被災者 / 生活再建 / コミュニティ / 社会学 / 震災 / 地域コミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a range of surveys on the process of the life reconstruction of those affected by 2011 Great East Earthquake and tsunami in Iwate and Miyagi. First, by interview with affected people by tsunami, we described their 3/11 experiences, change of life conditions, desires for housing and community. Second, by a questionnaire survey of about 300 college students, we examined their 3/11 experiences, volunteer activities, motivation for active learning, and their feelings about the reconstruction of Tohoku.