| Project/Area Number |
24530646
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Akihiro 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (10419252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歴史保存 / 記憶 / メディア / 写真 / パリ / フランス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, (1)demonstrated the change of social meaning of photograpy, from "the representation of historical monuments" to "the historical document as itself", in the history preservation; (2)clarified that socio-cultural contexts, that is the social conditions of photograpy as a medium and the nostalgia as a form of social imagination for the past, give photographs their historical values; (3)confirmed the historical construction of our understanding of "the image archive(s) as a site of memory"; (4)presented the possibilities of photograpy as a "method" of historical studies.