| Project/Area Number |
24530648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 一人暮らし高齢者 / 高齢者サロン / 孤独死 / ひとり暮らし高齢者 / 民生委員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to prove the background of the death of solitary elderly. To clear the subject, I visited Kobe-city where I could get many documents of earthquake sufferers. After that, I researched community activity in Tokiwadaira housing corporation, Matsudo-city and made a survey of solitary elderly. Main finding of this research is care person and solitary elderly need to have same information about the elderly life-history to change the attitude of them and spur them to attend commnity activity. The importance of this finding was certified by the research of elderly community-network in Hokkaido and Nara prefecture.