The relation between the editing of the local hiistory and the formation of the historical consciousness -Basic study about Jichitaisi and Azasi-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tomokazu  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70236230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自治体史 / 字誌 / 歴史意識 / 地域社会学 / 歴史の社会学 / 「歴史の社会学」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined how the historical consciousness in a regional community was formed through the editing of the local history, so-called Jichitaishi and Azashi. Jichitaishi is a history book of the local government, and Azashi is a history book of the settlement. We investigated some representative regions, from two points of view,‘Governement, Reseachers, and Citizens’and‘Professional - Non Professional’. These two points of view mean the question,“who can write the local history?”. And through these examinations, we pointed out the possibility of the new publicness of the citizenship.