A Comparative Study on Social Network and Family Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Nobutaka  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40415831)
Research Collaborator Nishioka Hachiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパートナーシップ / 少子化 / 世代関係 / 未婚化 / HACP分析 / 潜在クラス・イベント・ヒストリー分析 / パネル・データ分析 / 傾向性スコア / 家族形成 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / ライフ・コース / 価値意識 / 家族 / 世帯 / 親族 / 離家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the results of this study show that co-residence with parents tended to delay male marriage, whereas it did not have a substantive influence on female marriage. Hence, the impact of residential conditions on marriage differs between unmarried men and women. Second, the level of husbands' involvement in domestic work and childcare did not a discernable effect on an additional fertility. In the same token, a married couple's co-residence with parents did not affect the probability of having an additional child. Third, while parents who gave an active support to grandparents tended to help children more frequently, parents' weak support for grandparents led to their little help for children. This finding implies that the level of parental support for aged grandparent is linked to that for young children. Fourth, the amount of intergenerational support was strongly affected by the geographical distance between parents' and children's residence.