Lifecourse events, stratification and Disparities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords階層格差 / ライフコース・イベント / 貧困リスク / 結婚プレミアム / 結婚ペナルティ / 配偶者選択 / 進学格差 / トラッキング / 社会階層 / 格差 / 結婚 / 家族 / 貧困 / ライフコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines two aspects of association between one's state of means and marital status/family type which are the results of life-course event. The first aspect focuses the influence of marital status and family type on poverty risk. The results show that the effects of these factors on the risk are not as strong as those of employment, but are not negligible. The gaps of risk by family type between stages of aging suggest both rise and reduction in risk are dependent on mutual help within a family. The risk of women are more sensitive to the mutual help. The second focuses marriage premium and penalty. After controlling the effects of other variables, both the premium in which wages of married men are higher and the penalty in which wages of married women are lower, comparing with non-married are confirmed. The findings suggest that selection of spouse considering on status and its economic capability is concerned as a factor which brings about marriage premium and penalty.