The Museum as Media: How the Stories of Public Health Hazards are Told
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Richiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50276440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア / コミュニケーション / 資料館 / 語り部 / 公害資料館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central focus of my present research is to grasp the connection between the kogai (health hazard incidents) museum and the visitor in the specific terms of how the museum operates as a medium that leads visitors to seek greater involvement, through exhibition and/or the talk of kataribe (narrator). My research findings follow: We must realize that the museum conveys only limited messages and functions as a “guide” to give incentives to the visitors for further investigation of their own. We need to put aside our preconceptions that a museum has the right answer and that the kataribe, who lived in the time of kogai, explain what happened “in those days” to an audience of spectators, not tojisha (persons/parties concerned).