Stady about cityzens' awearness and participants' life-history of a movement against the Henoko new base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Haruhiko  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20129919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 あさこ  専修大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10424318)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords辺野古新基地建設 / 反対運動 / 名護市民の意識 / 意識変容 / 海上阻止行動 / シュワブゲート前座り込み / 沖縄の民意 / 住民意識 / 新基地建設反対 / 賛否の変化 / 辺野古の反対運動の評価 / 反対運動の影響 / 沖縄・辺野古 / 基地建設反対運動 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main resalts of a questionnaire survey(The number of valid response was 793) in Nago-city, Okinawa on November 2013 are as follows. 77% of respondents objected to Henoko new base. 97 % of respondents have concerned to the construction of Henoko new base. The more concerned were more objected about the construction of Henoko new base. About 60% of respondents answered that they changed their issue about the construction of Henoko new base in these 3 or 4 years. About the movement against the construction of Henoko new base, 45% of respondents prized and 37% answered that they approve the ends but can't approve the means of movement. 40% of respondents answered that the movement against the construction of Henoko new base affected their issue about the Henoko new base. The movement against the construction of Henoko new base changed the issue of some Nago citizen from objection to approval and strengthened dissenting opinion of considerable citizen about Henoko new base.