Work-life balance and happiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
AKIYOSHI MITO  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40384672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Mayumi  富山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30401269)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords女性 / 幸福度 / ワークライフ・バランス / 準拠集団 / 家事分担 / 結婚 / 労働 / ジェンダー / 家族 / 公平 / 社会的比較 / 社会調査 / 社会階層 / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / オーストラリア / サーベイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese women are presented with multiple life choices with expanding opportunities for advanced education and labor force participation in the 21st century. The expansion of opportunities does not always translate to a higher level of happiness, however. What kind of life circumstance configurations lead to happiness? The literature finds strong positive effect of marriage. Combined effects of work and family-life configurations are yet to be clear.
Data used for this project was collected by a survey in 2014 (N=2,344). The respondents are women who are between the ages of 25 and 54 and have at least a high school diploma. Regression analysis and fuzzy set analysis were employed for analysis. It found that reference group theory explains general happiness well.