Exploring multiple senses of belonging and imagining a multicultural Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yuko  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80384874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Kohei  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (80563965)
KO Mika  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (00637465)
TANAKA Toko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40339619)
TORIGOE Chie  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00599178)
HARA Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (00287947)
YAMAMOTO Atsuhisa  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 准教授 (00453605)
WATARAI Tamaki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50584372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMOTO Yuki  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (90581835)
KUDO Masako  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (80447458)
Research Collaborator IWABUCHI Koichi  Monash University, Asia Institute, Professor
HORIGUCHI Sachiko  Temple University, Japan Campus, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化社会 / 多文化共生 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reviewing relevant theoretical literature and ethnic minorities’ media self-representations, we adopted “koosaku,” an expanded notion of intersectionality, as the central concept of this research project. “Koosaku,” literally meaning “complex web,” offers a useful perspective to challenge the binary opposition of the Japanese and the foreigner as well as highlight people’s multiple senses of belonging without neglecting structural power relations. In two international research meetings with Korean and Taiwanese researchers, we reaffirmed the importance of “koosaku” to debunk the myth of national homogeneity, a common multicultural issue in the three societies. Conducting interviews, fieldwork, and media analysis, we investigated complex power relations in which race, ethnicity, nationality, gender, class, and others intersect and examined how such relations were constitutive of identities of people with various cultural backgrounds in Japanese society.