Project/Area Number |
24530661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUZAKI Katsuhiko 四天王寺大学, 人文社会学部, 講師 (00599087)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Rui 立教大学, 大学院社会学研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 外国人労働者 / 外国人技能実習生 / 技能移転 / 移民政策 / 技能実習生 / 日系中南米人 / 高度外国人材 / 岐阜県縫製業 / 上田市機械金属業 / 縫製業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese technical interns are used to be regarded as replacement labor force of Japanese workers in labor-intensive industries such as a garment industry. Their introduction is feared to prolong declining industries which should be otherwise eliminated in the course of time. But the Reform Act of Immigration Law of 2009 changed the status of technical interns as such that their employment costs increased. And after the world economic crisis of 2008, a machinery industry in Japan began to replace Japanese-Brazilians who decided go back their home country with Chinese or Vietnamese technical interns. They are requested to perform productive performance at production sites. In conclusion, technical skills’ levels of recent technical interns are not so low as those of technical inters in previous days.