Citizen digital archive (digital community heritage) as a cultural practice to build uniqueness of the area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masako  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (00217895)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデジタルアーカイブ / 市民 / 写真 / システム構築 / 集合知 / コミュニティ / 地域アイデンティティ / 市民参加 / システム / デジタル・アーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher conducted approximately twenty semi-structured interviews and a number of participatory observations with “citizen digital archive groups” (citizen DA). These are groups that collect old photos and films of local residents and use them to build their community heritage. Citizen DA members find their archives to be of uniquely value. They take advantage of their networking with various actors to obtain certain benefits, such as public funds, support from local government, other citizen activities, and local residents. Various artifacts are used to stabilize their activities and networks, including exhibitions, printing books and maps, retrospective workshops designed for aged people, and photography-themed excursions in the city.
Secondly, an information system was designed and experimentally introduced in the locality of the researcher’s university. This project stimulated the creation of related activities in the area and interactions with the system were observed.