Cultural Production and the Reconstruction of National Identity in Globlalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuiko  明治大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30453533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化生産 / 界 / 国際移動 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 文化資本 / 都市 / アート・ワールド / 日本らしさ / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the process of cultural production and identity. It especially addresses the following research question: “how is Japaneseness constructed in the global fields of cultural production?.”For this purpose, I conducted a multi-sited ethnography in Paris and Tokyo, using participant observation and in-depth interviews with people in the fields of fashion and cuisine. The results show particular patterns and factors of international migration in these two fields. It is also found that race, nationality, and gender often influence professions and positions in the fields. In fact, Japaneseness is often regarded as a useful resource in their fields of cultural production. However, Japanese cultural producers often avoid making use of Japanese materials or techniques. Even so, gatekeepers and legitimators of the fields, mostly whites, tend to fabricate nationness and reinforce boundaries of national culture.