Environmental sociology for international comparative case studies of pollution problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Ken  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Shinichi  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70270139)
Research Collaborator HORIHATA Manami
NOZAWA Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境問題 / 解決過程 / 公害 / 事例研究 / 放置 / environmental backlash / 被害放置 / 健康被害の補償救済 / 社会学 / 放置の構造 / ボパール / ラブキャナル / 国際情報交換 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to solve environmental pollution problems a number of implementations are required, such as compensation for damages, recovery of polluted soil, new anti-pollution measures and so on. The total amount of these performances will become large when the original problem has made a great impact. Then environmental movements tend to face some hostile reactions from some interested parties.We have considered about the common features of these backlash around some cases from Japan, such as Fukushima nuclear accident, and from other countries as Bhopal disaster in India. They are related with ‘the structures of environmental destruction’ pointed out by Nobuko Iijima from the case studies of Kogai or industrial pollutions in Japan.
On the other hand, environment activities against the backlash tend to need to go on a long winding road. Some unique and continuous efforts of these groups have served to help promote improve environmental conditions for other areas.