A Sociological Study of Dissemination by Japanese New Religions outside Japan in Countries with Different Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masako  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50130852)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新宗教 / 日系新宗教 / 異文化布教 / 海外布教 / 立正佼成会 / 在家仏教 / 現地化 / 信仰受容 / 生活仏教 / 金光教 / 文化変容 / 日本宗教 / 日系宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What brings Japanese new religions success or failure when they disseminate their teachings in foreign countries with cultures different from Japan's? To find out, I have done research on several Japanese new religions, especially Rissho Kosei-kai, in Brazil, the United States (Hawaii), South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, Bangladesh, and India. I studied their historical development, the status of their activities, their adaptation of other countries' cultural elements to their religious activities, their preservation of core values, their members' acceptance of the faith and teachings, and so on. After I conducted interviews and collected accounts of activities, I made a comparative study of Japanese new religions on the foreign soils of different cultures.