International Research on Relationship among Minority, the Vulnerable and Immigrants: Theoretical and Empirical Reconsideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Akiko  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30298088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YU Hyo-Chong  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (80230605)
HIKICHI Yasuhiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (30460041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 移民 / 弱者 / ナショナル・マイノリティ / 少数民族 / 包摂 / 多文化 / 国際比較 / 外国人 / 多文化家族 / 結婚移住 / 韓国 / 国際情報交換 / ソルブ / デンマーク / スウェーデン / 社会学 / シティズンシップ / 国際人権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Different understandings of minority concepts across disciplines and in different countries often cause confusion, hindering accurate recognition of minority issues and development of minority research overall. Recent increases in immigration require a reexamination of the similarities and differences between minorities and immigrant.
Our comparative research revealed two types of minority concepts: 1) The “traditional/narrow” minority concept, in which only national, ethnic, religious, and linguistic minorities are regarded as a “minority” and wherein such people need particular protection and consideration to maintain their uniqueness as a group. This minority concept is used in Germany, Russia, and China; 2) An “extended/broad” minority concept, which extends concept 1 to include LGBT, persons with disabilities, and others-in other words, vulnerable people with little power who have faced discrimination. This minority concept is used in the U.S., Japan, and South Korea.