Survey on conciousness of Muslims living in Japan and Reconsideration of multicultural policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANADA Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAI Hirofumi  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 助手 (10704843)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90344241)
MURATA Hisashi  環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 准教授 (80350445)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords滞日ムスリム / モスク / イスラーム / 移民 / コミュニティ / 多文化政策 / 国際社会 / エスニシティ / 地域住民 / 外国人 / 日本人 / 共生 / 日本社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted Social Surveys on Muslims living in Japan since 2005. We published research papers and made academic presentations, making use of the analysis of the results of these surveys. At the end of this research project, we conducted summarization of our researches and surveys on Muslims, Mosques in Japan as of 2013-2014. It was published as a book named "Mosques in Japan: Social Activities by Muslims in Japan"(Yamakawa Shuppan sha,2015,112p).
We also held "Meeting of Representatives of Masjids in Japan" in 2013,2014 and 2015. These are important acitivities for formation of mutual relationships between Muslim communities and Japanese communities.