Sociological study on the production, circulation, consumption and organization of time and space in contemporery urban society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI MIKIO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40230916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANGO Yoshikazu  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (10529712)
TANAKA Daisuke  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10609069)
Research Collaborator KUSUDA Emi  筑波大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市 / 時間 / 空間 / ショッピングセンター / ショッピングモール / 東京 / 情報化 / モータリゼーション / 消費 / 建築 / 情報 / 交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to realize contemporary urban society from the view point of the production, circulation, consumption and organization of time and space. In order to research concretely, we investigated shopping centers and shopping malls. We analyzed their history, their spatial and architectural structures, their temporal orders. We found out the social structure and social dynamics of contemporary urban society from the points of view of space, time, mobility, image, and so on.