Censorship and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Taketoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (30098412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords検閲 / プロパガンダ / メディア / コミュニケーション / 占領期 / 宣伝 / GHQ / CCD / 日本人 / 発行禁止 / 世論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GHQ had a unit in charge of censorship called Civil Censorship Detachment(CCD).Censorship by this unit commenced on September 10,1945,and lasted until October31,1949.The CCD was a secret organization whose existence was hidden from outside the GHQ,and little about its activities was known to the Japanese.
CIE(Civil Information and Eudcation) was an opened acitivities toward media.CIE slso engaged in enlightenment and education and conducted white propaganda.CCD engaged in censorship and black propaganda.Leftist media and small proportion of rightest media in Japan that tried to resist this scheme were placed under by GHQ skillfully by various means,according to the United States.In this way,Japan was Americanized by the Japanese for the Americans.