Social history study on establishment and community transformation of Manchukuo Kandow province of school education system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HANAI Miwa  早稲田大学, 地域・地域間研究機構, 招聘研究員 (70578476)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域研究 / 移民社会 / 満洲国 / 間島省 / 国民統合 / 近代教育受容 / 近代学校教育制度 / 日本語教育 / 満洲国新学制 / 間島省の特殊性 / 地域社会 / 複数民族 / 朝鮮族 / 国民 / 満洲国間島省 / 満洲国学校教育 / 延辺朝鮮族自治州 / 近代教育 / 社会上昇 / 朝鮮人教育 / 間島普通学校 / 少数民族教育 / 近代学校制度 / 間島 / 社会統合 / 社会変容 / 龍井明信高等女学校 / 龍井光明高等女学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is revealed that establishment the modem school education system and community transformation of Manchukuo Kandow province. Throughout the historical documents investigation and Manchuria countries period education experience person interviews survey and its analysis, Manchuria educational purposes during Japan colonial aims national training, but alive at the time of the people side, they receiving it in search of a modem education, and it was revealed that it has played an important role in the social movement of self-organization and the individuals of Kandow Province, of Korean ethnic group.