Research concerning the construction of a disaster reduction cycle, and vulnerability and resilience in the Great East Japan Earthquakeuake disaster region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
URANO Masaki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 脆弱性 / レジリアンス / 災害復興過程 / 減災サイクル / 復興過程 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The restoration of daily life in the Great East Japan Earthquake was greatly affected by the long-term stoppage of and disruption to the functions that fundamentally supported the lives of residents. Moreover the radioactive contamination has forced the long-term, large-scale evacuation of residents and placed facilities that act as hubs for their daily lives and support their livelihoods into a provisional state. Large-scale regional reorganization of such facilities and their placement is going to take place. In such a situation, it is essential to objectively determine the changes this would bring to the framework of regional life and the formation of regional spaces, and the effects this would have on the vulnerability and sustainability standards of the region. The purpose of this study is to build a society that is resilient to disaster, with disasters viewed as continuous trials in overcoming regional vulnerability.