A Coal Mine and the Community during the Last Phase of the Coal Industry: The Life Course of the Final Colliery in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Naoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAGUCHI Keiichi  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50338597)
YAMAMOTO Kahoruko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70335777)
SHIMANISHI Tomoki  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
SUDO Naoko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10732688)
MORIHISA Satoshi  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (20736649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Takaori
SATO Fukio
TAKAGI Mami
SHIMIZU Taku
KASAHARA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords太平洋炭鉱 / 閉山 / 石炭産業 / 離職者対策 / 再就職過程 / 釧路地域の動態 / 経営史 / 採炭の機械化 / 釧h路地域の動態 / 太平洋炭鉱労働組合 / 太平洋炭砿 / 石炭産業の終焉 / 太平洋炭砿労働組合 / 最後の閉山 / 人事労務管理体制 / 労働組合 / 持家制度 / 釧路市の動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains the dynamic pathways of the final colliery, Taiheiyo Coal Co. Ltd., and the local community of Kushiro city. It refers specifically to the micro and macro contexts involved the company’s management history, the mechanization of mining, the community’s history, the government’s coal policy and the economic circumstances. The findings of this study show that the Japanese coal industry is going through a period of transformation from the modern style mining industry to industries based on energy and resources. According to this transformation, the only miners remaining in Japan are facing major turning points in their employment structure and career. This study will further develop into a complementary study which contains a comparison of Taiheiyo with other coal fields and the elaboration of the transformation of the coal industry.