Comprehensive Study of Family Formation of Cross-cultural Couples in Japan Combining quantitative and qualitative analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Shuko  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
HANAOKA Kazumasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (90454511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際結婚 / 家族形成 / 移動パターン / イスラーム教育 / ロジットモデル / 定量的分析 / 定性的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the destination choices of new immigrants and foreign residents moving within Japan in the period 2005-2010, using micro data from the 2010 Population Census. Two major finding are obtained: First, among three theoretical perspectives (effect of labour market conditions, attraction to co-ethnic communities, and spatial distribution of marital opportunities), empirical validity of marital opportunities is the smallest. Second, although there is an obvious distance-decay tendency in internal migration, foreign residents have shown the tendency of dispersal, including suburbanization.
We also conducted interviews on Japanese-Turkish families to examine the relationship between social and human capital regarding religious and language education among Japanese-Turkish families in Japan. Even in the families who do not have the advantage of human capital, religious and language education is maintained in the community, where human and social capital mutually complement one another.