A Comparative Study of Urban Regeneration Policy Impacts on European Deprived Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MORI Chikako  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (10410755)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市社会学 / エスニシティ / 貧困 / 衰退地区 / EU / フランス / レイシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compared the impact of urban regeneration policies on local communities in three European deprived districts with different national and historical contexts: Clichy-sous-Bois in Parisian Suburb, Slotervaart in Amsterdam, Westminster North in London. Our Analysis revealed that, in these three districts, to varying degrees, the changes in the macroscopic structure and the increasing demand for urban renewal in the central city areas have helped to accelerate urban polarization but also to exclude the residents from the lowest classes.