Sustainable growing strategy in northeastern rural village in Thailand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI TAKAO  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40105747)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords商品作物 / 農村工業 / 高学歴化 / 少子化 / 高齢化 / 老親扶養 / 家族扶養 / 公的扶養 / 多角的農業経営 / 結納(シンソート) / 末娘(一人娘) / 番地の継承 / 扶養 / 系譜の記憶 / 縫製業 / バイク・自動車修理業 / 門扉製造業 / 建設業 / 稲作:東北タイ、インドネシア / 縫製業:タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice farming is changed from planting to direct sowing for redusing personnel expences. Villagers sell rice more than ninety persent for getting cash. But it is not enough for getting money. They are also developing rural small industries. Key industries are sewing industry and car and motorcycle repair shop in this village. The former is major industry and many villagers earn their monthry cash income by subcontractor or by subcontractor to subcontractor.
Declining birthrate got fixed and ageing is rapidly increasing. Caring old parents is still the roll for the youngest daughter. But declining birthrate decreases a number of carer. Health volunteer is established system by government. But how to run parallel this system and traditional care system is ambiguous still now.