Action research on clinical sociology based intervention and support system of child abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tadashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども虐待 / 家族病理 / 臨床社会学 / 家族再統合 / 男性性 / 加害者臨床 / 脱暴力 / 家族療法 / 虐待 / 親密な関係性 / 家庭内暴力 / 対人暴力 / 社会臨床 / 治療的司法 / 家族システム / ライフストーリーワーク / 更生理論 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 家族再統合支援 / 暗黙理論 / スキーマ分析 / 男性性ジェンダー / 家族システム論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This action-research based project studied what kinds of clinical practice for offenders in family violence and child abuse is effective. A policy issue to be discussed here is cooperation with family courts, offender rehabilitation administration, and civil affairs, and in any case, it will be useful and necessary to establish a system to order offenders to undergo counseling or group work so that they may have the opportunity to live without violence, and to establish an offender therapy system from a psycho-social- behavioral perspective. This project intended to gather the basic information for creating the intervention and the support system. For this purpose, we analyzed the reunion process of twelve family examples that were intervened by child protection agency. According to our results, we proposed some answers to resolve family violence issues in the context of Japanese family centered culture.