Janans oldest-old populaton in the Edo Period,:1720-1872
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Masao  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (70118371)
Research Collaborator MUKODA Noriko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords長寿者・超高齢者 / 人別帳・宗門帳 / 老病 / 認知症 / 基礎人口 / ‰(千分比) / ソポクレス / 超高齢者(率) / 老年・老病 / 宗門改帳 / 増減帳 / 地域人口 / 千分比(‰) / 江戸時代 / 人別改帳 / 従属人口指数 / 超高齢者 / 高齢者比率 / 孝子書上 / 無縁社会(化) / 百寿者 / 数え年 / 人別帳 / 長寿者調べ / 国勢調査人口 / 千分率(‰) / 最高齢者 / 「超高齢人口指数」 / 超高齢者書上 / 人別改制度 / 過去帳 / 養老の礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What were the characteristics of Japans oldest-old population during the Edo Period (1603-1867)? Compared to todays, was it larger, smaller, or similar in size and ratio?
To approach this issue, I carefully examined historical records of the research fields for 1720 to 1872 and determined the number of those with extremely long longevity. Next, I calculated the ratio of oldest-old people to the base population, the result of which was compared to the figures from national population census conducted in 1888 or after.
As a result, I concluded that in the early modern period, only a few Japanese people enjoyed extremely long longevity, with those over the age of 80 being below 11 in every 1,000 people (5‰ to 11‰ of the base population), and those over the age of 90, 0.5 person (0.3‰ to 0.5‰ of the base population). In other words, the super aging of population in the Japanese society today is a revolutionary event which has been observed over the last three decades (from the 1980s).