A Comparative Study on the relationship between Public Employment and Women's Labor Force Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Junya  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90321025)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性労働 / 公的雇用 / 少子高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to explicate the relationship between public employment and women's labor force particpation from the comparative perspective.
As the consequences, we arrived at mainly two arguments. One is that the increased women's labor force participation from the 1980s in most advanced countries can be explained by increased public employment of women. The other findings is that public employment of women does not necessarily leads to a "good" working conditions of women.