Social changes in modern Japan and changes of forms of river-disasters-Cases of torrential rain disasters in Kii-peninsula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60155132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ryuji  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10291361)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河川 / 災害 / 近代化 / 国民国家 / ナショナリゼーション / 省有化 / 省庁 / グローバリゼーション / 水力社会 / 行政 / 天災 / 人災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to clarify how forms of river-disasters had changed influenced by ‘nationalization’ and ‘modernization’ from Meiji period up to postwar Japan.
Through the investigation, we could get know the mechanism of ‘ministrization’ that can be regarded as a subcategory of ‘nationalization’ and characterized as ‘enclosure’ of people and organizations by a ministry. People and organizations becoming ‘clients’ of a ministry in due course of ‘ministrization’, communities of farming and mountain villages have been damaged because of weakening of people’s mutual bondage. Here we can find the mechanism of the isolation of suffered people at the time of disasters and that of making artificial causes of river-disasters invisible.