Dynamics of the Socio-economic Status of Foreigners in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
OMAGARI Yukiko  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00626327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJI Itaru  大阪成蹊大学, マネジメント学部, 准教授 (50465655)
INABA Nanako  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40302335)
HIGUCHI Naoto  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00314831)
TAKAYA Sachi  岡山大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40534433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在日外国人 / ニューカマー / 在日コリアン / 階層 / 貧困 / 教育 / 国際結婚 / 進学 / 移住労働者 / 移民 / 外国人労働者 / 国勢調査 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained data on the socio-economic status of foreigners in Japan using the order-made calculation system. Findings of data analysis are the followings. (1) In terms of the occupation of zainichi Koreans, those born in 1950s and 60s experienced great change compared with older generations, leading to some extent of economic assimilation. (2) The Korean ethnic economy has not been so rapidly changing as expected in previous research: post-industrialization of the ethnic economy is limited. (3) Although there still exists wide gaps in enrollment rate to high schools and universities, they have been narrowing in the last decade.