| Project/Area Number |
24530686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka International University |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Hizuru 大阪国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60199974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NUMAJIRI Masayuki 追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10300302)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 在留外国人 / イスラーム / ニューカマー仏教 / ニューカマーキリスト教 / ハラール / エスニック・チャーチ / 多文化共生 / 福音主義教会 / ベトナム仏教 / 台湾仏教 / テーラワーダ仏教 / フィリピン系新宗教 / ニューカマー宗教 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the number of foreign residents in Japan is increasing, there are appearing various religions which are unfamiliar to Japanese people. It is such realities that this study had discovered. The religious newcomers such as Islam,Taiwanese Buddhism,Vietnamese Buddhism, Theravada Buddhism,Korean Christianity,Peruvian Evangelical Christianity, Philippine Christianity and so on, have been developing since 1990's. This study also made it apparent that Japan is just becoming religiously pluralistic.