| Project/Area Number |
24530688
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kwassui Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIHARA Nahoko 新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00251687)
KITA Kamiyo 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30272743)
NAKANISHI Yuko 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90282904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 社会関係資本 / 母親 / 教育意識 / 教育行動 / ジェンダー / 地域差 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to analyze the effect of mothers’ social capital on their children, which is influenced by their educational consciousness and behavior toward their children. For this purpose, we conducted a survey in 2013 of child-rearing women aged 30-59 in one ward each in Tokyo, Fukuoka city, and Nagasaki city. We also conducted interviews of 11 women in 2015 living in those three cities. The results of the analysis of the survey and interviews indicated that there are regional differences in social capital that is based on mothers’ educational consciousness, and that mothers’ employment does not always have a bad effect on the social capital for child rearing as indicated by previous research. Rather, women who are highly educated and have full-time jobs can derive the most benefit from their social capital.