The agricultural newcomer and the youth group: 'the Living Process' analysis from monograph and issue approach method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMorioka Junior College,Iwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MISUDA Yosinobu  岩手県立大学盛岡短期大学部, 国際文化学科, 准教授 (10412925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIターン / 庄内 / 農村 / 新規就農者 / 若者集団 / 村落 / 地域社会・村落 / 環境保全運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of "I-turn" agricultural newcomers is receiving attention in recent years. This study investigates some aspects of the lives of agricultural newcomers. Some findings are as follows; 1) After a certain time, agricultural newcomers will strongly be expected to conform to the village "norm." 2) This agricultural newcomers group emphasizes public activity through "social movement," although this public face has a weak relationship with the local farm villages. 3) The strain between the conventional residents and the agricultural newcomer is dissolved and the newcomer is accepted still more into the village as the newcomer comes to take part in the local problems intensively.