Sociological Study on the Influence of Fukushima Nuclear Accident on Life planning and Child-Raising of Mothers in the Capital Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoe  福岡女子短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (90296369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原発避難 / 首都圏 / 子育て世帯 / 放射性物質 / 自主避難 / 原発事故 / 子育て / 社会学 / 母親 / 家族 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hearing survey clarified following points: 1.After the Fukushima nuclear accident, child-raising households in the Tokyo capital region are divided into groups by their way of thinking about the effect of radioactive materials. 2.Those people who takes the effect of radioactive materials seriously, has moved to supposedly safer area. They show resistance to the nuclear policy and current security measures of the Government’s by the way of emigration.
The questionnaire survey for the members of Consumer Cooperative Organization clarified following points: 1.Although 50% of the members are conscious of the production area when buying foods, 40% of members are not particularly conscious. The members in Tohoku, Kanto and the capital region have high ratio of food selectiveness. 2.The senior group has higher ratio of understanding about the national food safety standards of radioactive materials.