Comparing labour uninons between Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe Ohara Memorial Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Masashige  公益財団法人大原記念労働科学研究所, 研究部, 協力研究員 (60321676)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業別労働組合 / 産業別労働組合 / 労働組合 / 労働組合支部 / 企業別協約 / 社会学 / 産業 / 労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is often said that Japan company union is a basic unit of labour movement though in Europe industrial union is a basic unit of labour movement. But in France, after 1968, especially CGT is composed of a labour union in a company or a place of business. In this point labour movements Japan and France have some points of likeness. Of course there are critical differences between them. In CGT, a union (syndicat) must join local unions, prefectural unions, industrial unions, and CGT as a national organisation. And by doing so, she can keep her ability in a company and a place of business, and avoid being a company union.