Social security systems for persons who move across national borders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KATSUAKI  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 研究員 (80272300)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会保障 / 国境を越える人の移動 / EU / ドイツ / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / 国境を越える移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For increasing persons who move across national borders, it is very important that they can get appropriate social security. The EU and its member countries have taken active measures in the field of the social security system to ensure the free movement of persons.
This study investigated these measures and drew the following conclusion. The coordination of national systems is necessary for protecting positions of persons who move across national borders in social security systems. Ensuring the appropriate application of wages and social insurance for workers who move across national borders is important. In addition, it is necessary to examine the relationship between human movement that transcends national borders and the receiving of social benefits in order to avoid excessive financial burden on countries, which accept nationals from other countries.