Basic study for co-operation of homeless support database system among the organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DOHI MASATO  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (20282874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Syuutarou  東北工業大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (80530576)
SUGITA Sanae  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教 (90313353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホームレス / データベース / トータルサポート / 貧困 / 社会的排除 / 差別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have expanded and implemented the database system, which we constructed in Kawasaki city. Now our database contains about14000data of over 4000 homeless people. As running this system, we investigated homeless supporting NPO’s interests for sharing and co-operating the individual database system with other organizations and institutions. Almost all of NPOs recognize the merits of sharing database system but also point out the difficulties like protecting personal information, use policy agreement and cost. We did survey on the homeless policy, particularly individual database system in New York, San Francisco and Washington State in U.S.A. It is understood that the Continuum of care policy has been implemented efficiently. HMIS(homeless management information system ) is constructed and work successfully because it set with fund flow.