Development of after school care movement in the late 1960s (Osaka City)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10340043)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学童保育 / 共同保育 / セツルメント / 大阪市セッツルメント研究協議会 / 大阪市学童保育推進協議会 / 大阪学童保育連絡協議会 / 大阪保育運動連絡会 / 共同学童保育運動 / 高度成長期 / 放課後児童健全育成事業 / 民間学童保育 / アフタースクール / 子ども労働・児童労働 / 児童問題 / 学童保育運動 / 大阪セツルメント研究協議会 / 大阪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a local historical study of after school care movement in Osaka City from the late 1960s until the early 1970s. The period was a time of profound change. So significant was this change that parents become activists of after school care movement.Symbolizing this change is the formation of Osaka Association of After School Care(Osaka gakudouhoiku renraku kyougikai)in 1970. This research empirically clarified this formation process.
The material used in this study was also advanced in degradation. To preserve and utilize it, I shot with a digital camera and made a facsimile edition.