Study of Eldercare Provision in Civil Society: Focus on Social Value Production of Health Care Provider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI (SAITO) Yayoi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40263347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者介護 / 社会的企業 / 協同組合 / 介護 / ペストフ / JA厚生連 / 医療生協 / 福祉多元化 / ソーシャルエンタープライズ / サービスの質 / 市民社会 / スウェーデン / 国際研究者交流 / サードセクター / 介護サービス / 国際比較 / ビクトール・ペストフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oligopoly of the market by large companies in the quasi-market of elder care services has been concern in European countries. Moderate competition in the market is necessary for quality of care services. Victor Pestoff (Guest Professor, Ersta Skondal University College), who is a pioneer of the third sector research in Europe, focus on the role of social enterprises for the ideal welfare pluralism. He is interested in Japanese experience of health coop, and we tried research of health coop as a international joint research. In this study, we researched 4 organizations from JA Koseiren and 5 organizations from HeW CO-OP with structural interview. As the result of our research, we have to clarify their creative function of social value. For example, health coops in rural area contributed not only for health care provision but also for employment and prevention of lifestyle-related diseases.