Qualitative study on the determinants of patient participation in the discharge planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SUGISAKI CHIHIRO  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60314613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (70316131)
HOSOBA Tatsuya  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40336912)
OCHI Ayumi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (60445096)
ONO Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30320419)
SHONO Yoshiyuki  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (90514167)
NAKAMURA Akemi  武庫川女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20390180)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords退院支援 / 医療ソーシャルワーク / 患者参加 / コミュニケーション / ヘルスオウッチ / 緩和ケア / NHS苦情対応 / 退院支援過程 / 地域包括ケア / 医療ソーシャルワーカー / 対話的行為 / HealthWatch / 苦情分析 / イングランド / Health Watch / 苦情解決・権利擁護 / 規定要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was intended to qualitatively explore for the determinants for a patient to participate in the decision making in the health care process for the discharge through a framework of medical social work. For ten A hospital discharged patients, and four medical social workers, we performed a semi-structured interview and analyzed the result. As defined determinants, 1) the patient's decision-making ability, 2) provide the information needed to choice, 3) guarantee of freedom of decision (self-determination), it was revealed. As challenge to ensure patient participation, development mechanisms of formation and for its autonomous capability of the patients were considered.
In addition to this, we examined the patient participation in theoretical research, a study of the advocacy system of patients about the Sheffield City in the U.K.